Sheep Sorrel Herb Organic

Sheep Sorrel Herb Organic

Regular price
$ 3.95
Sale price
$ 3.95

Description

Sheep sorrel is widely regarded as a noxious weed with 45 of the fifty states reporting it as an intruder, but the small, creeping plant has a long-standing reputation as a beneficial herb. Sheep sorrel does have some culinary value as a garnish and a tart flavoring agent in salads and soups, and is one of the main ingredients in Chinese hot and sour soup.

Warning: Individuals with a history of kidney stones should use this herb cautiously.

Information

Latin Name: Rumex acetosella
Common Names: Common Field Sorrel, Common Sorrel, Red Top Sorrel

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: United States
Certification: Organic

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, have any medical conditions or prescribed to medication.