Organic Witch Hazel Leaf

Organic Witch Hazel Leaf

Regular price
$ 3.50
Sale price
$ 3.50

Description

Witch Hazel is a deciduous tree or shrub that is native to Atlantic North America, and it is now also cultivated in Europe and Asia. The shrub can reach a height of 15 ft (4.6 m). It flowers in the fall, producing vivid yellow flowers. The word "witch" in the name of the herb is actually a derivative from the Anglo-Saxon word wych meaning flexible. The word described the flexibility of the branches that Native Americans used to make bows.

California Proposition 65 WARNING

Information

Botanical Name: Hamamelis virginiana
Common Names: Winter bloom, striped alder, spotted alder, snapping hazel, tobacco wood

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: USA
Certification: Organic