Organic Wild Yam Root

Organic Wild Yam Root

Regular price
$ 3.75
Sale price
$ 3.75

Description

Dioscorea opposita is native to China. It is tolerant to frost and can be grown in much cooler conditions than other yams. It is grown in China, Korea, and Japan. It was introduced to Europe in the 1800s when the potato crop there was falling victim to disease. It is still grown in France for the Asian food market.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

California Proposition 65 WARNING

Information

Latin Name: Dioscorea opposita
Common Names: Colic Root, China Root, Devil's Bones, Rheumatism Root, Yuma

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: China
Certification: Organic