Organic Tansy Herb

Organic Tansy Herb

Regular price
$ 2.95
Sale price
$ 2.95

Description

Tansy is a perennial, herbaceous flowering plant of the aster family, native to temperate Europe and Asia. It has been introduced to other parts of the world, including North America, and in some areas has become invasive. It is also known as common tansy, bitter buttons, cow bitter, or golden buttons. The Latin name vulgare means "common".

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing. Do not exceed recommended dose.

Information

Botanical Name: Tanacetum vulgare
Common Names: Batchelors Buttons, hindheel, common tansy, bitter buttons, parsley fern, ginger plant, golden buttons

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Croatia
Certification: Organic