Organic St. John's Wort Herb

Organic St. John's Wort Herb

Regular price
$ 2.50
Sale price
$ 2.50

Description

Hypericum perforatum is the botanical name of the plant from which St. John's Wort Herb is produced. Other common names for Hypericum perforatum include Klamath weed, goatweed, witches herb, god's wonder plant and Tipton's weed. The plant, which is a small deciduous shrub, bears lovely bright yellow flowers followed by small red fruits. It should not be taken if you are currently on pharmaceutical MAO-inhibitors.

Warning: Do not use this product while taking any prescription drug(s) without the advice of your prescribing physician. St. John's Wort should not be used during phototherapy (laser or ultraviolet). Avoid excessive exposure to sunlight when using this product.

California Proposition 65 Warning

Information

Organic St. John's Wort Herb
Botanical Name: Hypericum Perforatum
Common Names: Hypericum, Goatweed, God's Wonder Plant, Witches Herb

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Croatia
Certification: Organic

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, have any medical conditions or prescribed to medication.