Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder

Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder

Regular price
$ 3.95
Sale price
$ 3.95

Description

Slippery Elm Bark is derived from the Slippery Elm tree, a deciduous tree that grows on the eastern coast of the United States. The tree's Latin name is Ulmus rubra, and rubra in Latin means red. In this case it refers to the red heartwood of the tree. This is why it goes by the common name of Red Elm, along with other common names such as Moose Elm, Gray Elm, Soft Elm and Indian Elm.

Slippery Elm Bark, or Ulmus rubra, is an herb derived from the inner part of the elm bark and is usually used as a finely ground powder. Our Slippery Elm Bark is 100% inner bark. It is considered to be a safe and gentle herb and is allergen free.

Warning: Slippery Elm should be taken with at least 8 oz of liquid.

Information

Latin Name: Ulmus Rubra
Common Names: Indian Elm, Red Elm, American Elm

Form: Powder
Origin: United States
Certification: Organic

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, have any medical conditions or prescribed to medication.