Organic Sheep Sorrel Herb Powder

Organic Sheep Sorrel Herb Powder

Regular price
$ 3.95
Sale price
$ 3.95

Description

Sheep sorrel is widely regarded as a noxious weed with 45 of the fifty states reporting it as an intruder, but the small, creeping plant has a long-standing reputation as a beneficial herb. Sheep sorrel does have some culinary value as a garnish and a tart flavoring agent in salads and soups, and is one of the main ingredients in Chinese hot and sour soup.

Warning: Individuals with a history of kidney stones should use this herb cautiously.

Information

Latin Name: Rumex acetosella
Common Names: Common Field Sorrel, Common Sorrel, Red Top Sorrel

Form: Powder
Origin: United States
Certification: Organic