Organic Schisandra Berries

Organic Schisandra Berries

Regular price
$ 5.95
Sale price
$ 5.95

Description

Schisandra is the berry of a climbing vine native to northeast China and parts of Russia. It is cultivated in long rows, and harvest takes place at the end of July and the beginning of August. In the current climate of berry crazes, Schisandra could sound like one more fruit to toss into your morning blender drink, but this unusual berry holds a top spot in Traditional Chinese Medicine for its superior medicinal benefits.

California Proposition 65 Warning

Information

Botanical Name: Schisandra Chinensis
Common Names: Wu Wei Zi, Schizandra, Five Flavor Berry, Fructus Schisandra

Form: Whole
Origin: China
Certification: Organic