Organic Safflower

Organic Safflower

Regular price
$ 5.75
Sale price
$ 5.75

Description

Safflower is among the oldest domesticated crops, dating back to Egypt's Twelfth Dynasty 3,800 - 4,000 years ago. Today, most of the world's safflower is grown in the U.S., Mexico and India. Normally grown for its oil, Dried Safflower can be used in recipes in place of saffron as a much less expensive substitute (it is also known as "false saffron"). Bird lovers can also add the seed to their feeders, as the taste is unpalatable to squirrels and other small rodents.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not for use in patients with bleeding disorders, hemorrhagic diseases or peptic ulcers.

Information

Latin Name: Carthamus Tinctorius
Common Names: American Saffron, Dyers' Saffron, False Aaffron

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: China
Certification: Organic