Organic Rue Herb

Organic Rue Herb

Regular price
$ 6.95
Sale price
$ 6.95

Description

Native to Europe, likely to the Mediterranean region, rue now grows in many parts of the world, including Latin America. It is often cultivated as a garden ornamental and as a medicinal plant. Rue is a strongly aromatic evergreen perennial that grows to about three feet.

The small, erect bush produces shoots that are a pale green and appear to be covered in oil glands. It also produces small yellow flowers; its fruit contains rutin, the volatile oil that gives it a bitter taste. The aerial parts are gathered in the summer. The uses and the plant have been around for a very long time.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight after ingestion.

Information

Latin Name: Ruta graveolens
Common Names: Herb-of-Grace, Countryman's Treacle, Herbygrass

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: United States
Certification: Organic

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, have any medical conditions or prescribed to medication.