Organic Rosehips (Seedless)

Organic Rosehips (Seedless)

Regular price
$ 2.50
Sale price
$ 2.50

Description

Rosehips are used for herbal teas, jam, jelly, syrup, rose hip soup, beverages, pies, bread, wine, and marmalade. They usually form in late summer and autumn after the flowers have been pollinated.

The color is typically red, but it can also be orange, purple, or black. They are some of the most nutritionally packed fruits of any plant, which is why they have become such a desirable and sought-after product in markets around the world.

Information

Latin Name: Rosa Canina
Common Names: Dog Rose, Hep Tree, Hip Tree, Wild Brier, Brier Rose, Hip Fruit

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Chile
Certification: Organic