Organic Red Clover Blossoms Cut & Sifted

Organic Red Clover Blossoms Cut & Sifted

Regular price
$ 3.95
Sale price
$ 3.95

Description

Red cloveris a familiar meadow herb, one of 250 species in the Leguminosae, or pea family. The Irish shamrock is another species in this family of plants. Red clover is a European native naturalized throughout North America and Canada.

In folk tradition, red clover was associated with the Christian doctrine of the Trinity because of its threefold leaflets. In England it was worn as a magic charm to protect against evil.

Red clover can be used to make an herbal tea.

Information

Latin Name: Trifolium Pratense
Common Names: Cow Clover, Wild Clover, Purple Clover

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Croatia
Certification: Organic