Organic Peppermint Leaf

Organic Peppermint Leaf

Regular price
$ 2.75
Sale price
$ 2.75

Description

Peppermint is one of the most popular flavoring agents. Many products contain peppermint, including chewing gum, mints and candies, ice cream and other sweets, tobacco, toothpaste, mouthwash, cough drops, teas, alcoholic liqueurs, and digestive aids. It is also used to scent soaps, perfumes, detergents, lipsticks and other cosmetics, and is an ingredient in many over-the-counter medications.

Depending on how you would like to use it, peppermint has many useful properties.

Warning: Use with caution in persons with gastroesophageal reflux or with a hiatal hernia, as peppermint may decrease esophageal sphincter pressure. Use with caution in persons with gastrointestinal ulcers or significant gastrointestinal inflammation.

Information 

Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita
Common Names: Brady Mint, Balm Mint, Curled Mint, Lamb Mint

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: United States
Certification: Organic