Organic Nigella Seed

Organic Nigella Seed

Regular price
$ 2.25
Sale price
$ 2.25

Description

Considered native to the Mediterranean region, Nigella Seed, or Black Cumin Seed is cultivated in North Africa, Asia, and Southeastern Europe. The largest producers of black cumin seed are Egypt, India, Pakistan, Iran, Iraq, and Turkey.

There are many applications that black cumin seed is applied in. The seeds can be used in all manners of cooking and baking, as well as pastas, casseroles, salads, and stir fry. The seeds can also be used as a tea by themselves, or added to coffee or tea for a stronger flavoring. It can also be found in cough syrups, wound salves, compresses, massage oils, and other products.

Information

Latin Name: Nigella Sativa
Common Names: Black Cumin Seeds, Nigelia, Fennel Flower, Roman Coriander

Form: Seeds
Origin: Egypt
Certification: Organic