Organic Nettle Leaf

Organic Nettle Leaf

Regular price
$ 2.95
Sale price
$ 2.95

Description

Nettle has been used worldwide for centuries in a variety of countries and cultures. It has been eaten as a wild food plant, applied topically to the skin, and drunk as an herbal tea. It was used extensively for its fibers and was woven into cloth. Nettle fibers were considered to be high quality and comparable to flax or hemp in Northern Europe. 

Information

Latin Name: Urtica Dioica
Common Names: Stinging Nettle, Common Nettle, Greater Nettle

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Bulgaria
Certification: Organic