Organic Motherwort Herb

Organic Motherwort Herb

Regular price
$ 5.95
Sale price
$ 5.95

Description

Originally from central Eurasia, the Motherwort Herb has spread to all temperate areas of the world, mostly as a garden plant, but as an escaped weed, as well. The leaves and flowers of this plant from the mint family are used in herbal medicines, and the seeds are also mixed in Chinese herbal medicine treatments.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Information

Organic Motherwort Herb
Botanical Name: Leonurus japonicus
Common Names: Lions Tail, lion's ear, throwwort

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Bulgaria
Certification: Organic

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, have any medical conditions or prescribed to medication.