Organic Meadowsweet Herb

Organic Meadowsweet Herb

Regular price
$ 2.50
Sale price
$ 2.50

Description

Meadowsweet Herb is a perennial herb found growing in damp meadows, ditches and bogs, at the edges of ponds, on river banks and in damp open woodlands throughout Europe as well as the eastern United States and Canada. The fragrant Meadowsweet Herb is a well known wild flower, with its fern-like foliage and tufts of delicate, graceful, creamy-white flowers, which are in blossom from June to September.

Warning: Use in persons with sensitivity to aspirin or other salicylate containing drugs is cautioned. Use in persons with glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency is cautioned.

Information

Botanical Name: Filipendula Ulmaria
Common Names: Pride of the Meadow, Meadow-wort, Bridewort

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Croatia
Certification: Organic