Organic Malabar Black Pepper

Organic Malabar Black Pepper

Regular price
$ 2.75
Sale price
$ 2.75

Description

Black pepper is produced from the green, unripe berries of the pepper plant; the same fruit is used to produce white and green peppercorns. Once dried, the berries become black peppercorns with a pungent, fiery flavor. Due to their size and the maturity of their berries at harvest, the Malabar pepper varieties have a very fresh, robust flavor and are considered the highest quality black peppercorns.

Information

Latin Name: Piper Nigrum
Common Names: Pepper, Peppercorns

Form: Whole
Origin: India
Certification: Organic