Organic Lesser Galangal Root Slices

Organic Lesser Galangal Root Slices

Regular price
$ 2.50
Sale price
$ 2.50

Description

Although sold with and classified with herbs, Galangal Root is actually a rhizome - a type of stem that grows underground and often sends out roots of its own. Ginger, which is related to Galangal, is an example. While Ginger and Galangal Root may be members of the same botanical family, they taste nothing alike. Galangal Root is described as peppery with overtones of pine and a hint of citrus.

California Proposition 65 WARNING

Information

Latin Name: Alpinia Officinarum (slices), Alpinia Galanga (C/S and root)
Common Names: Galanga, Gargaut, Colic Root

Form: Slices
Origin: China
Certification: Organic

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, have any medical conditions or prescribed to medication.