Organic Lavender Buds

Organic Lavender Buds

Regular price
$ 3.95
Sale price
$ 3.95

Description

Lavender flowers are a beautiful herb that hold a multitude of culinary, cosmetic and medicinal uses.

Our Ultra-Premium Lavender has a citrus-like taste, hints of sweetness and rosemary, and a stronger floral flavor. It is brighter and subtly peppery when raw. The color is rich and vibrant and contains the least amount of stems and leaves. With the abundance of flowers and buds.

Our lavender is perfect for loose teas (especially if you intend to make a tea with only lavender, not as a blend) and in any application that calls for open or clear containers, such as potpourri, where the colors are sure to be prominent.

The aromatic properties of Lavender Flowers make it quite useful in as an extra in lotions and creams. They are used extensively in perfumes, soaps and sachets. Lavender water, made from the essential oil, is recommended in therapeutic baths for its relaxant properties. A small amount of Lavender Flowers added to ordinary oils makes a useful application.

Information

Latin Name: Lavandula Angustifolia
Common Names: Garden Lavender, Common Lavender

Form: Buds
Origin: France
Certification: Organic

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, have any medical conditions or prescribed to medication.