Organic Juniper Berry Powder

Organic Juniper Berry Powder

Regular price
$ 3.50
Sale price
$ 3.50

Description

Juniper is found in Europe, southwestern Asia up to the Himalayas, and North America, where it grows from southern coastal areas to more northerly moorland and mountainous regions. The juniper is a low, prickly bush or shrubby tree that grows to between four and fifty feet high.

It is a slow-growing coniferous evergreen with slender twigs and whorls of silvery-green, spiny needles. From late spring to early summer, it bears small yellow male flowers and blue female flowers on separate plants.

It is cultivated mainly for its berries which take up to three years to ripen, changing from green to silvery-purple. These berries are borne only on the female bush and can be found in various stages of ripeness on the same plant. Their flavor is stronger the farther south the plant is grown. The berry fruits are gathered when ripe in the autumn.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not for use exceeding six weeks in succession. Use with caution in persons with inflammatory kidney disease. Do not take if prone to heavy menstrual bleeding, as it increases the flow.

California Proposition 65 Warning

Information

Latin Name: Juniperus communis
Common Names: Common Juniper,Juniper Bush

Form: Powder
Origin: Croatia
Certification: Organic