Organic Irish Moss Powder

Organic Irish Moss Powder

Regular price
$ 4.50
Sale price
$ 4.50

Description

Irish moss is a curly red, purple, or yellow green plant which is found clinging to submerged rocks. This tough and stringy seaweed grows in tidal pools along the northern Atlantic. Chondrus crispus is harvested commercially to make carrageenan, a thickening agent for jellies, puddings, and soups, and is also a well-known traditional herbal remedy in Ireland.

Information

Latin Name: Chondrus crispus
Common Names: Carragheen, Carrageenan

Form: Powder
Origin: Canada
Certification: Organic