Organic Hawthorn Leaf & Flower

Organic Hawthorn Leaf & Flower

Regular price
$ 2.75
Sale price
$ 2.75

Description

Indigenous to northern temperate zones of Europe, Asia, and North America, hawthorn is a deciduous, thorny, shrubby tree, growing to twenty-five feet in height and producing small, glossy, green leaves, white flowers that have an unpleasant smell and bitter red to blue berries. Its thorns indicate it is a member of the rose family. Hawthorn Leaf and Flower as well as the berries are quite edible and in fact are found in many different cuisines throughout the world.

Information

Latin Name: Crataegus Monogyna
Common Names: May Flower, Quickthorn, Whitehorn.

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Croatia
Certification: Organic