Organic Hawthorn Berries

Organic Hawthorn Berries

Regular price
$ 2.50
Sale price
$ 2.50

Description

Indigenous to northern temperate zones of Europe, Asia, and North America, hawthorn is a deciduous, thorny, shrubby tree, growing to twenty-five feet in height and producing small, glossy, green leaves, white flowers that have an unpleasant smell and bitter red to blue berries. Its thorns indicate it is a member of the rose family. Hawthorn Leaf and Flower as well as the berries are quite edible and in fact are found in many different cuisines throughout the world. 

Information

Latin Name: Crataegus Monogyna
Common Names: May Flower, Quickthorn, Whitehorn

Form: Whole
Origin: Croatia
Certification: Organic

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, have any medical conditions or prescribed to medication.