Organic Feverfew Herb

Organic Feverfew Herb

Regular price
$ 4.15
Sale price
$ 4.15

Description

The name feverfew is derived from the Latin term febrifugia, which means to “drive out fevers." Since the Anglo-Saxon times, Feverfew Herb has been used by people to lower fevers, treat infant colic, depression, vertigo, kidney stones, and constipation. 

While some gardeners consider it an invasive weed, Feverfew Herb is actually quite attractive, with blooms resembling miniature daisies.

Dried Feverfew Herb is boiled in water, after which the resulting herb decoction is allowed to cool. It can then be taken as a liquid.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Information

Latin Name: Tanacetum Parthenium
Common Names: Bachelor's Button, Featherfew, Santa Maria, Wild Chamomile

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: United States
Certification: Organic