Organic Elderberry

Organic Elderberry

Regular price
$ 3.95
Sale price
$ 3.95

Description

A large deciduous shrub that bears dark black berries hails from Europe, and also originates from southwest Asia and northwest Africa. The plant produces flowers in the summer, and the fruit comes on in the late fall months of the year. The small dark berries hang in clusters off the large shrub, and are attractive to birds who flock to the plants for late season food. Humans eat the berries as well, and often serve them cooked in pies and jams, as well as in elderberry wine. 

Information

Latin Name: Sambucus Nigra
Common Names: Black-Berried European Elder, Boor Tree, European Elder, German Elder

Form: Whole
Origin: China
Certification: Organic