Organic Elder Flowers

Organic Elder Flowers

Regular price
$ 3.95
Sale price
$ 3.95

Description

Elder Flowers are produced by the Sambucus nigra shrub, found in Europe, Asia and Africa. Commonly, Sambucus nigra is known as Black Elder, European Elder, and Boor tree, with the "nigra" portion of the name as Latin for "black". The Elder Flowers emerge from the branches of the Sambucus nigra in the summer months, after which they drop and the berries of the plant are produced. The flowers on the shrub are formed in clusters which are small, tubular shaped, white in color and quite fragrant. Elder Flowers may be taken as a tea. Herbs, including Elder products, when stored correctly, can remain fresh for up to one to two years.

Information

Organic Elder Flowers
Botanical Name: Sambucus nigra
Common Names: Elderberry, Elderberries, Black-berried European elder, European elder, German Elder

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Croatia
Certification: Organic