Organic Echinacea Purpurea Root Powder

Organic Echinacea Purpurea Root Powder

Regular price
$ 4.25
Sale price
$ 4.25

Description

Echinacea is a North American prairie native, abundant in the mid west and cultivated widely in ornamental and medicinal gardens. The purple-pink rays of the blossom droop downward from a brassy hued center cone composed of many small, tubular florets. The conspicuous flowers bloom singly on stout, prickly stems from mid-summer to autumn. It was also known as Snake Root in Native American cultures. It is believed that this name was given as it was historically one of several herbs used for snake and venomous insect bites.

Information

Botanical Name: Echinacea Purpurea
Common Names: Echinacea, Snake Root, Purple Coneflower

Form: Powder
Origin: USA
Certification: Organic