Organic Devil's Claw Root

Organic Devil's Claw Root

Regular price
$ 3.50
Sale price
$ 3.50

Description

Devil's claw root originates in South Africa. It is commonly known as Grapple plant or wood spider. These herbs are members of the same plant family as sesame. The name Devil's claw root comes from the fact that the fruit of these herbs have an unusual, hooked or horned shape. There are other herbs known commonly as Devil's club, but they are not the same herbs.

Warning: If you have ulcers, including those of the gastric and duodenal varieties, then you will want to avoid using this herb.

Information

Latin Name: Harpagophytum Procumbens
Common Names: Grapple plant, Wood Spider

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: South Africa
Certification: Organic