Organic Cornsilk Powder

Organic Cornsilk Powder

Regular price
$ 3.95
Sale price
$ 3.95

Description

Cornsilk, with the Latin name of Zea mays, is actually the female flower on a cob of corn. The tassel pollinates each piece of silk, resulting in a single kernel of corn being produced on the cob. While the corn kernels are used as food, ground into cornmeal and used as food for livestock, the dried Cornsilk has many other common uses.

Information

Latin Name: Zea Mays
Common Names: Indian Corn, Maize Jagnog, Turkish Corn

Form: Powder 
Origin: Croatia
Certification: Organic