Organic Cornsilk

Organic Cornsilk

Regular price
$ 3.95
Sale price
$ 3.95

Description

Cornsilk, with the Latin name of Zea mays, is actually the female flower on a cob of corn. The tassel pollinates each piece of silk, resulting in a single kernel of corn being produced on the cob. While the corn kernels are used as food, ground into cornmeal and used as food for livestock, the dried Cornsilk has many other common uses.

Information

Latin Name: Zea Mays
Common Names: Indian Corn, Maize Jagnog, Turkish Corn

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Croatia
Certification: Organic

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, have any medical conditions or prescribed to medication.