Organic Comfrey Root

Organic Comfrey Root

Regular price
$ 2.50
Sale price
$ 2.50

Description

Comfrey Root, with the Latin name of Symphytum officinale, is a perennial herb that features a long deep root, large rough leaves and bell-shaped flowers that range in color from cream to pink. The leaves of Symphytum officinale are similar in appearance to those found on the garden plant known as foxglove.

Uses and Preparations:
Dried leaf as a salve.
Dried leaf and root infused in carrier oil for topical use

Warning: For external use only. Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing. Do not apply to broken or abraded skin.

California Proposition 65 WARNING

Information

Latin Name: Symphytum officinale
Common Names: Slippery root, knitbone, blackwort, bruisewort, healing herb

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Croatia
Certification: Organic

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, have any medical conditions or prescribed to medication.