Organic Cinnamon Stick

Organic Cinnamon Stick

Regular price
$ 2.50
Sale price
$ 2.50

Description

Korintje cinnamon is by far the most common in America, so this is the familiar flavor most people expect when tasting cinnamon, and often less expensive than other types of cinnamon. It’s mellow and considered much sweeter than other varieties. Fragrant Korinjte cinnamon is as strong as China cinnamon, but smoother and not as nippy. It is a good baking cinnamon and for sprinkling on hot cereal, French toast, pancakes and waffles, etc.

Information

Latin Name: Cinnamomum Burmanii
Common Names: Cassia

Form: Sticks
Length: 2-3"
Origin: Indonesia
Certification: Organic