Organic Cinnamon Powder

Organic Cinnamon Powder

Regular price
$ 2.65
Sale price
$ 2.65

Description

The Indonesian Cinnamon, also referred to as Korintje, is considered the “standard” used in most Western baking applications. It's by far the most common in America, so this is the familiar flavor most people expect when tasting cinnamon.

The Indonesian Cinnamon is mellow and considered much sweeter than other varieties. Thus, it is most often used by bakers when baking cakes, bins, biscuits, steamed puddings, pies, candies, etc.

It is perfect for sprinkling on hot cereal, French toast, pancakes and waffles.

It is also used widely on many types of meat and fish dishes and also vegetable cuisines.

Information

Latin Name: Cinnamomum Burmannii
Common Names: Cassia, Korintje

Form: Powder
Origin: Indonesia
Certification: Organic