Organic Chamomile Flower Powder

Organic Chamomile Flower Powder

Regular price
$ 2.75
Sale price
$ 2.75

Description

Chamomile is a traditional medicinal herb native to western Europe, India, and western Asia.

It has become abundant in the United States, where it has escaped cultivation to grow freely in pastures, cornfields, roadsides, and other sunny, well-drained areas. The generic name, chamomile, is derived from the Greek, khamai, meaning "on the ground," and melon, meaning "apple."

Today, it is often ingested as a tea and it can also be found in lotions and hair products.

Caution: Persons with allergies to other members of the Asteraceae family should exercise caution with Chamomile. The infusion should not be used near the eyes.

Information

Latin Name: Matricaria Recutita
Common Names: Hungarian Chamomile, Wild Chamomile, German Chamomile

Form: Powder
Origin: Egypt
Certification: Organic