Organic Cayenne Pepper Powder

Organic Cayenne Pepper Powder

Regular price
$ 2.25
Sale price
$ 2.25

Description

Cayenne pepper is a small-fruited pepper in the nightshade family, the source of a very pungent spice of the same name.

The cayenne pepper is a cultivar of Capsicum annuum and is said to have originated in Cayenne, French Guiana.

The spice is produced by drying and grinding the orange to deep-red fruits and derives its piquant flavour from the chemical capsaicin.

The plant is native to tropical areas of America and is cultivated throughout the world in tropic and subtropic climate zones. Most of the United States' cayenne supply is imported from India and Africa.

Warning: Excessive dose may cause gastrointenstinal irritation or heartburn, or exacerbate gastroesophageal reflux. Cayenne preparations irritate the mucous membranes and injured or broken skin.

Information

Latin Name: Capsicum annum
Common Names: Cayenne Peppers & African Birdseye Pepper

Form: Powder
Origin: India
Certification: Organic

Heat Unit: 35K