Organic Burdock Root Powder

Organic Burdock Root Powder

Regular price
$ 3.95
Sale price
$ 3.95

Description

Burdock is primarily a tonic and alterative herb. The cumulative effect of its use is said to bring a subtle strengthening and cleansing to the entire system. Burdock has been long tested in folk use, and is a safe, if mild, herbal remedy.

Burdock has been traditionally used to release toxins from the body and because of its anti-microbial and fungistatic properties (which have been traced to as many as 14 different polyacetylene compounds in the root), it has been used to restore friendly bacteria in the system after antibiotic use, and may bring relief in cases of chronic arthritis and gout.

Information

Latin Name: Arctium lappa
Common Names: Lappa, Edible Burdock

Form: Powder
Origin: China
Certification: Organic