Organic Burdock Root

Organic Burdock Root

Regular price
$ 3.65
Sale price
$ 3.65

Description

Burdock is primarily a tonic and alterative herb. The cumulative effect of its use is said to bring a subtle strengthening and cleansing to the entire system. Burdock has been long tested in folk use, and is a safe, if mild, herbal remedy.

Burdock has been traditionally used to release toxins from the body and because of its anti-microbial and fungistatic properties (which have been traced to as many as 14 different polyacetylene compounds in the root), it has been used to restore friendly bacteria in the system after antibiotic use, and may bring relief in cases of chronic arthritis and gout.

Information

Latin Name: Arctium lappa
Common Names: Lappa, Edible Burdock

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: China
Certification: Organic

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, have any medical conditions or prescribed to medication.