Organic Borage Herb

Organic Borage Herb

Regular price
$ 2.75
Sale price
$ 2.75

Description

Borage is a common Mediterranean weed thought to have originated from southern Spain and Morocco. A hairy annual or perennial growing to between two and three feet in height producing a pulpy stem, large basal leaves, and bluish-lavender, star-shaped flowers, it is now cultivated worldwide mainly for its seed oil.

Warning: For external use only. Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing. Do not apply to broken or abraded skin.

Information

Latin Name: Borago officinalis
Common Names: Starflower, ox's tongue, Bugloss

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Croatia
Certification: Organic