Organic Black Cohosh Root

Organic Black Cohosh Root

Regular price
$ 4.50
Sale price
$ 4.50

Description

Black cohosh root is actually an "herb" in the true sense: a perennial growing above the ground, the stem of which does not become woody. However, it is not the upper herbaceous part of the plant that is used, but rather the dried black cohosh root.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Information

Latin Name: Cimicifuga racemosa
Common Names: Black snakeroot, Black bugbane

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: USA
Certification: Organic