Organic Basil Leaf

Organic Basil Leaf

Regular price
$ 2.50
Sale price
$ 2.50

Description

Both Mediterranean and Asian cuisines rely on this special herb to flavor their dishes.

Pesto is a savory oil-based sauce used in pasta and pizza recipes that utilizes this herb. Marinara sauces cry out for ample quantities of this flavoring.

One of the simplest summertime recipes is to slice fresh tomatoes and mozzarella, sprinkle with the herb, and then add a bit of good-quality olive oil and balsamic vinegar. 

Asian rice salads and fish recipes often benefit from the addition of this succulent herb.

Dried Basil Leaves are sometimes added for a piquant counter taste to ice cream and other desserts.

Information

Latin Name: Ocimum Basilicum
Common Names: Common Basil, Sweet Basil

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Egypt
Certification: Organic