Organic Balm Of Gilead Buds

Organic Balm Of Gilead Buds

Regular price
$ 7.95
Sale price
$ 7.95

Description

Balm of Gilead Buds are derived from a species of the poplar tree, which is indigenous to North America, where it is better known as the cottonwood tree. The resinous, aromatic unopened flower buds are harvested and made into dried herbs.

These quality herbs are used as an ingredient in ointments and skin creams; the actual amount of Balm of Gilead Buds in such ointments is usually about 15 - 20%.

Information

Botanical Name: Populus candicans
Common Names: Poplar buds, Balsam Poplar, Mecca balsam

Form: Buds
Origin: Croatia
Certification: Organic