Organic Ashwagandha Root

Organic Ashwagandha Root

Regular price
$ 3.25
Sale price
$ 3.25

Description

Ashwagandha, is a member of the pepper family known as Withania Somnifera. This plant family includes such well-known vegetables as tomatoes, potatoes and eggplant, along with flowers like petunias. Ashwagandha root has clusters of yellow flowers and produces red fruit the size of a berry. The roots can reach eight to twelve inches long, and this is the part of the plant that is primarily used as organic herbs.

The small evergreen is native to Africa, including Algeria, Egypt, Chad, Kenya, Zimbabwe, Swaziland; Asia with reference to Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, India; and Europe in terms of Greece, Italy and Spain. Ashwagandha grows to a height of 2–3 ft (about 1 m) and has oval leaves, showy yellow flowers, and red, raisin-sized fruits. All parts of the plant, including the root, are used medicinally.

Ashwaganda is a major herb in the Ayurvedic system of health and healing. Ayurvedic medicine is a system of individualized healing derived from Hinduism that has been practiced in India for more than 2,000 years.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Information

Latin Name: Withania Somnifera
Common Names: Winter Cherry, Withania, Asgandh, Indian Ginseng

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: India
Certification: Organic

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, have any medical conditions or prescribed to medication.