Organic Anise Star

Organic Anise Star

Regular price
$ 3.50
Sale price
$ 3.50

Description

Anise Star is an extremely popular spice for deserts and baking. Europeans use Anise Star in cakes, cookies, and sweet breads. In the Middle East and India, it is used in soups and stews. Its licorice-like flavor is also popular in candies, and its oil is often used in fine liqueurs.

Information 

Botanical Name: Illicium verum
Common Names: Chinese anise

Form: Whole
Origin: China
Certification: Organic