Organic Allspice Powder

Organic Allspice Powder

Regular price
$ 2.75
Sale price
$ 2.75

Description

Allspice, known by the Latin botanical name of Pimenta dioica, comes from the Pimenta tree and is the unripe fruit that are dried and crafted into different forms. Allspice is used primarily as a cooking spice. Most notably, it has earned its reputation as one of the most important ingredients of Caribbean cuisine. It is commonly used in jerk seasoning, pickling spices, curry powders, and can be found in desserts and cakes.

Information

Botanical Name: Pimenta dioica
Common Names: Pimento, Jamaica Pepper

Form: Powder
Origin: Guatemala
Certification: Organic