Organic Alfalfa Sprouting Seeds

Organic Alfalfa Sprouting Seeds

Regular price
$ 5.95
Sale price
$ 5.95

Description

Alfalfa is a hearty mild, leafy green with a neutral flavor that makes a perfect lettuce substitute, and is also great in juice. Alfalfa is a fast growing plant, and if you were to examine it after only a week’s time, you would already notice the green leaves starting. Even at this early stage, Alfalfa provides the full flavor of the fully grown adult vegetable. In the case of alfalfa, the adult plant’s leaves are just a little bit too chewy to be considered delectable by people, but its baby leaves, the sprouts, are perfectly scrumptious.

Information 

Organic Alfalfa Leaf Sprouting Seeds
Botanical Name: Medicago sativa
Common Names: Chilean Clover

Form: Seeds
Origin: Canada
Certification: Organic

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, have any medical conditions or prescribed to medication.