Myrrh Gum Wildcrafted

Myrrh Gum Wildcrafted

Regular price
$ 3.50
Sale price
$ 3.50

Description

Myrrh is indigenous to eastern Mediterranean countries, Somalia, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Yemen, and South Arabia. The herb comes from a spiny, deciduous, bushy tree that grows to about fifteen feet, producing yellow-red flowers and pointed fruits. Myrrh is the resin that is a pale, yellow, granular secretion which discharges into cavities in the bark when it is wounded. The exudate hardens to a reddish-brown mass about the size of a walnut. It is harvested from June to August and dried for medicinal use. Myrrh should not be confused with British Myrrh, which is from a different plant family.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

California Proposition 65 WARNING

Information

Latin Name: Commiphora Molmol
Common Names: Mo Yao, Abyssinica, Heerabol

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Somalia