Kava Kava Root Wildcrafted

Kava Kava Root Wildcrafted

Regular price
$ 4.95
Sale price
$ 4.95

Description

Kava Kava Root has mild sedative properties. Kava Kava Root, is a unique herb found in the tropics and contains compounds known as kavalactones. These compounds may help to keep your mind calm, sharp and clear. Kava Kava Root is quickly becoming one of America's most popular herbal supplements, due to its purported properties as a relaxant.

CAUTION: US FDA advises that a potential risk of rare, but severe, liver injury may be associated with Kava. Consult a health care practitioner before use, and if taking any medications. Discontinue use if any adverse reactions occur. Not for use by persons under 18 years of age, with alcoholic beverages, or by pregnant or breastfeeding women. Excessive use, or use with products that cause drowsiness, may impair your ability to operate a vehicle or dangerous equipment.

Note: This item cannot be shipped to Canada.

Information

Latin Name: Piper Methysticum
Common Names: Kava, Kawa, Kavain, Intoxicating Long Pepper, Tonga

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Vanuatu