Frankincense Powder Wildcrafted

Frankincense Powder Wildcrafted

Regular price
$ 3.50
Sale price
$ 3.50

Description

Probably best known because of the Nativity story, Frankincense is derived from the resin of a tree called Boswellia serrata and other species of the same. Dried Frankincense is used in numerous ways, including the manufacture of perfume and aromatherapy.  Frankincense is thought to be non-toxic, but when using natural herbs for therapeutic purposes, even organic herbs, prudence and caution is called for. 

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

California Proposition 65 WARNING

Information

Latin Name: Ethiopia: Boswellia Papyrifera, India: Boswellia serrata
Common Names: Olibanum

Form: Powder
Origin: Ethiopia