Damiana Leaf Wildcrafted

Damiana Leaf Wildcrafted

Regular price
$ 2.95
Sale price
$ 2.95

Description

Damiana leaf is part of the species Turneraceae, which is composed mainly of tropical shrubs, of which Tumera diffusa is one. Some of its common names include Mexican holly and oreganillo. Tumera diffusa is ordinarily found growing in warm climates such as those found in Central and South America, Mexico and the Caribbean. The shrub also produces small yellow fragrant flowers during the summer months. Historically the leaves of these dried herbs have been used to make a tea.

Please Note: This item cannot be shipped to Louisiana.

Information

Latin Name: Turnera Diffusa
Common Names: Damiane, Oreganillo, Mexican Holly

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Mexico